Derek Hayes
Children’s Heart Network of BC Society
Val Markos/ Tammy Martin
Dr. Michele Kambolis
Barbara Smith/ Nellie McClung
Tony Esteves
Richard Moxley
Lauren Mote/ James O. Fraioli
Karen Pheasant-Neganigwane
Kit Pearson/ Katherine Farris/ Gabrielle Grimard
Geoff Mynett
Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
Barry Gough
Monique Gray Smith
Adriana Barton
Katherine Luo
Nancy Marguerite Anderson
Richard Wagamese
Dr. Luschiim Arvid Charlie/ Nancy J. Turner
Kathryn Bridge
Drew Hayden Taylor
Zazie Todd
Lou Beauchesne/ Kate Chappell
Dianne L. Woodruff
Stephen Hui
Deirdre Buryk
Roy Henry Vickers/ Robert Budd
Workshop for Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Tyee Bridge
Jim Reynolds
Karen Autio/ Emma Pedersen
Bill Burns
Sandra Rollings-Magnusson
Anthony Alan Shelton
Elisa De Wyngaert/ Lou Stoppard/ Ellen Sampson/ Charlie Porter
Thierry Geerts
Torbjørn Ekelund
Rowena Rae
Christopher Gainor
Natural Resources Canada
Beatrice Mosionier
Daniel Pauly
Rinny Grimaud
Rika Ruebsaat
Federation of Canadian Municipalities
Sean McCammon
Rowena Rae
Dr. Lindsay Herriot / Kate Fry
Bal Pawa
Lisa Dawn Bolton
Trish Magwood
University of British Columbia, Faculty of Dentistry
Catherine Marie Gilbert
St. Margaret’s School
Shalene Wuttunee Jobin
James McCann
BC Ministry of Advanced Education/ University of British Columbia / BC Campus
Tiny Frog Strategies
Polly Daktilly
Christopher D. Burnley
BC Ministry of Advanced Education/ University of British Columbia/ BC Campus
Early Childhood Educators of BC
Ralph Milton
Laura Langston
Christine M’Lot
Gordon McFarlane/
Jackie King
Johanna Wagstaffe
Barry Baugh
Orac Decor
Rosie Daykin
Agata Toromanoff
Julia Zarankin
Jennifer Schell
International Journal of Indigenous Health
Fuyubi Nakamura
Karen Autio
Jean Walton
Carey Newman/ Kirstie Hudson
Tyee Bridge
Kevin Thomas Townley, Jr.
Wade Repta/ Andrée Repta
Simon Fraser University
Wendy Wickwire
Ian Waddell
Merrie-Ellen Wilcox
Shari Peyerl
Linda L. Richards
Preena Chauhan/ Arvinda Chauhan
Office of the Auditor General of BC
Corynne Pless/ Tim Hirschmann/ Ye Rin Mok
Jack Knox
Bridgett Miller
Andy MacKinnon/ Kem Luther
Ricardo
Amanda Swinimer
Skye Sherman
Tracy Kasaboski/ Kristen den Hartog
Created by Christine M’Lot
Government of BC/ Vancouver Island University/ BCCampus
North American Waterfowl Management Plan
Judith Williams
Lily Collison
Priscilla Stanbury
Alice Ming Wai Jim/ Diana Freundl/ Howie Tsui
David Waltner-Toews
Richard Van Camp/ Julie Flett
Andrew Thomas
Lily Collison/ Kara Buckley
Jo Chrona
Author: Margriet Ruurs, Artist: Nizar Ali Badr
Ann Douglas
Nicola Levell
Jean Barman
Dan Jason
SFU Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue
Yvonne Boyer/ Larry Chartrand
John Hatch
First Nations Fisheries Council of British Columbia
Jane Munro
BC Regional Innovation Chair for Aboriginal Early Childhood Development
Susan D. Dion
Audain Art Museum
Katharena Vermette/ Scott B. Henderson/ Donovan Yaciuk
Barbara Smith
Lori Weidenhammer
Carolyn Jung
Venkat Venkatraman
Lana Okerlund
Leslie Howard
John MacLachlan Gray
Allison Crawford/ Lisa Boivin
Keith Seifert
Jeri Ross
Sam George
Tamara Williamson
Dominique Prinet
Michael H. Khan et al.
Rochelle Grayson/ Daniel Padgett/ Andrew Loos
Legal Services Society
Trevor Boddy
Robert Lemon
Christy Goerzen
Corbin Tomaszeski
Sharona Adamowicz-Clements and Darrin J. Martens
Legal Services Society
Marc Lepine
Isabelle Groc
Culture and Sport Glasgow
Ana Pêgo/ Bernardo P. Carvalho/ Isabel Minhós Martins
Lisa Jean Russ
Christopher Dummitt/ Christabelle Sethna
Lee Murphy
First Nations Fisheries Council of British Columbia
Robin Stevenson
Doctors of BC
Kadir van Lohuizen
Jean Barman
Barry Gough
M. Anne Wyness
Sharon Kirsch
Tracy Severson/ Sergio Fazio
Nick Hannes
Diane Borsato/ Kelsey Oseid
Claudia Cornwall
Ian Hanomansing
K.L. Denman
Michael Gates
First Nations Fisheries Council of BC
Sylvia Olsen
Workshop for Halton Region Health Department
Adrian Forte
Martin Family Initiative
Kwanlin Dün First Nation
G. Wayne Pepper
Legal Services Society
Jeremy Snyder
Stefanie Waldek
Richard Zussman/ Rob Shaw
Angus An
Jim Reynolds
Faye HeavyShield
Andrew Mellen
Early Childhood Educators of British Columbia
Colin Henthorne
John E. Marriott
Victoria Dickenson et al.
Ian McAllister/ Alex Van Tol
The Law Society of British Columbia
Tamar Glouberman
Rowena Rae
Anna Olson
April Liu
Hanna Bjørgaas
From the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria Collection
Legal Services Society
Jordan Mounteer
Arne Quinze et al./ with photography by Dave Bruel
Chef David Hawksworth
David A. Neel
Workshop for Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC)
Beverley Patwell
BC Ministry of Education
Giulia Riva/ Tristan Manco/ Dries Van Melkebeke
Emma Fitzgerald
Grant Lawrence
John Hunsley/ Catherine M. Lee
James McCann
Aaron W. Hughes
Antonia Huber
Other projects
Editing
- Annual reports, information sheets, and manuals (WorkSafeBC)
- BCcampus Open Textbook Project
- BC’s New Curriculum 2014–present (BC Ministry of Education)
- Canadian Journal for the Study of Adult Education
- Combatting Money Laundering in BC Real Estate (BC Ministry of Finance)
- EASE Online (Open School BC)
- Forestry technical reports (BC Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy)
- Principles of Administrative Justice course manual and online videos (Foundation of Administrative Justice)
- The New Energy Playbook: An Accelerator for Innovation and Transformation (Boston University/Amazon Web Services)
Writing
- From Gold Trails and Farm Fields: The Story of Our Ordinary Extraordinary Family (Marti Oppenheimer)
- From the Ground Up: The Story of Ledcor—The First Seventy Years (Ledcor)
- SOP Manual, editorial and writing style guide (Metro Vancouver—Public Involvement Division)
Training
- Introduction to editing
- Proofreading, basic and advanced
- Copy editing, basic and advanced
- Stylistic editing
- Structural editing
- Querying
- Style sheets and style manuals
- Cookbook editing
- Strategic planning for editors
- Developing a freelance editing career
- Writing process
- Plain language
- Grammar
- Punctuation
- Workplace writing
- Report writing
- Writing professional bios