Wade Repta/ Andrée Repta
James McCann
Jo Chrona
Lee Murphy
Stephen Hui
Julia Zarankin
Rowena Rae
Adrian Forte
Jean Barman
Lou Beauchesne/ Kate Chappell
Culture and Sport Glasgow
Stefanie Waldek
Dan Jason
Susan D. Dion
Audain Art Museum
John Hunsley/ Catherine M. Lee
Aaron W. Hughes
First Nations Fisheries Council of BC
BC Regional Innovation Chair for Aboriginal Early Childhood Development
John E. Marriott
Lauren Mote/ James O. Fraioli
Jim Reynolds
Christopher Dummitt/ Christabelle Sethna
Katharena Vermette/ Scott B. Henderson/ Donovan Yaciuk
Orac Decor
Jeremy Snyder
Corynne Pless/ Tim Hirschmann/ Ye Rin Mok
Lori Weidenhammer
Andrew Thomas
Merrie-Ellen Wilcox
Barry Baugh
Emma Fitzgerald
Christopher Gainor
Author: Margriet Ruurs, Artist: Nizar Ali Badr
Venkat Venkatraman
Christine M’Lot
Wendy Wickwire
Lisa Dawn Bolton
Jim Reynolds
Daniel Pauly
Jack Knox
Richard Van Camp/ Julie Flett
David A. Neel
Hanna Bjørgaas
Leslie Howard
Shari Peyerl
Michael H. Khan et al.
Diane Borsato/ Kelsey Oseid
First Nations Fisheries Council of British Columbia
Colin Henthorne
Nick Hannes
Giulia Riva/ Tristan Manco/ Dries Van Melkebeke
Barry Gough
Claudia Cornwall
Legal Services Society
Karen Autio/ Emma Pedersen
Ian Hanomansing
Tony Esteves
Carey Newman/ Kirstie Hudson
Ana Pêgo/ Bernardo P. Carvalho/ Isabel Minhós Martins
Martin Family Initiative
Workshop for Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
Monique Gray Smith
Christy Goerzen
Priscilla Stanbury
Ricardo
Trevor Boddy
BC Ministry of Advanced Education/ University of British Columbia / BC Campus
Jean Walton
The Law Society of British Columbia
Jean Barman
Derek Hayes
International Journal of Indigenous Health
Rika Ruebsaat
K.L. Denman
Richard Moxley
Dominique Prinet
Lily Collison
Isabelle Groc
Elisa De Wyngaert/ Lou Stoppard/ Ellen Sampson/ Charlie Porter
Trish Magwood
Rinny Grimaud
Nancy Marguerite Anderson
St. Margaret’s School
Catherine Marie Gilbert
Nicola Levell
Barbara Smith
Allison Crawford/ Lisa Boivin
Doctors of BC
Tiny Frog Strategies
North American Waterfowl Management Plan
Ann Douglas
Sylvia Olsen
Carolyn Jung
Tracy Severson/ Sergio Fazio
From the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria Collection
Fuyubi Nakamura
Gordon McFarlane/
Jackie King
Antonia Huber
Kadir van Lohuizen
Bill Burns
Legal Services Society
G. Wayne Pepper
Karen Pheasant-Neganigwane
Dr. Lindsay Herriot / Kate Fry
Ralph Milton
Sean McCammon
Roy Henry Vickers/ Robert Budd
Sandra Rollings-Magnusson
Kwanlin Dün First Nation
Keith Seifert
Johanna Wagstaffe
Grant Lawrence
Skye Sherman
Jordan Mounteer
Sam George
Rochelle Grayson/ Daniel Padgett/ Andrew Loos
Katherine Luo
Christopher D. Burnley
Corbin Tomaszeski
Anthony Alan Shelton
Tyee Bridge
Dr. Michele Kambolis
Kevin Thomas Townley, Jr.
Adriana Barton
M. Anne Wyness
Early Childhood Educators of BC
Drew Hayden Taylor
Faye HeavyShield
Amanda Swinimer
Children’s Heart Network of BC Society
Torbjørn Ekelund
Created by Christine M’Lot
Rowena Rae
Robin Stevenson
Kathryn Bridge
Office of the Auditor General of BC
Beatrice Mosionier
Victoria Dickenson et al.
Legal Services Society
Barbara Smith/ Nellie McClung
Robert Lemon
Federation of Canadian Municipalities
Kit Pearson/ Katherine Farris/ Gabrielle Grimard
Lana Okerlund
Andrew Mellen
Tyee Bridge
BC Ministry of Education
Workshop for Halton Region Health Department
Bridgett Miller
Early Childhood Educators of British Columbia
Richard Wagamese
University of British Columbia, Faculty of Dentistry
Government of BC/ Vancouver Island University/ BCCampus
Marc Lepine
David Waltner-Toews
Bal Pawa
John Hatch
John MacLachlan Gray
Lily Collison/ Kara Buckley
Jennifer Schell
Judith Williams
Anna Olson
Zazie Todd
Preena Chauhan/ Arvinda Chauhan
Legal Services Society
Workshop for Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC)
Rosie Daykin
Arne Quinze et al./ with photography by Dave Bruel
Deirdre Buryk
Jane Munro
Yvonne Boyer/ Larry Chartrand
Chef David Hawksworth
Barry Gough
Alice Ming Wai Jim/ Diana Freundl/ Howie Tsui
Michael Gates
SFU Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue
Tamar Glouberman
Val Markos/ Tammy Martin
Karen Autio
James McCann
Thierry Geerts
Simon Fraser University
Rowena Rae
Laura Langston
Natural Resources Canada
Linda L. Richards
Polly Daktilly
Shalene Wuttunee Jobin
April Liu
Angus An
Beverley Patwell
Sharon Kirsch
Agata Toromanoff
Tamara Williamson
Ian McAllister/ Alex Van Tol
BC Ministry of Advanced Education/ University of British Columbia/ BC Campus
Sharona Adamowicz-Clements and Darrin J. Martens
Dianne L. Woodruff
Tracy Kasaboski/ Kristen den Hartog
Jeri Ross
Geoff Mynett
Dr. Luschiim Arvid Charlie/ Nancy J. Turner
Richard Zussman/ Rob Shaw
Ian Waddell
Lisa Jean Russ
First Nations Fisheries Council of British Columbia
Andy MacKinnon/ Kem Luther
Other projects
Editing
- Annual reports, information sheets, and manuals (WorkSafeBC)
- BCcampus Open Textbook Project
- BC’s New Curriculum 2014–present (BC Ministry of Education)
- Canadian Journal for the Study of Adult Education
- Combatting Money Laundering in BC Real Estate (BC Ministry of Finance)
- EASE Online (Open School BC)
- Forestry technical reports (BC Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy)
- Principles of Administrative Justice course manual and online videos (Foundation of Administrative Justice)
- The New Energy Playbook: An Accelerator for Innovation and Transformation (Boston University/Amazon Web Services)
Writing
- From Gold Trails and Farm Fields: The Story of Our Ordinary Extraordinary Family (Marti Oppenheimer)
- From the Ground Up: The Story of Ledcor—The First Seventy Years (Ledcor)
- SOP Manual, editorial and writing style guide (Metro Vancouver—Public Involvement Division)
Training
- Introduction to editing
- Proofreading, basic and advanced
- Copy editing, basic and advanced
- Stylistic editing
- Structural editing
- Querying
- Style sheets and style manuals
- Cookbook editing
- Strategic planning for editors
- Developing a freelance editing career
- Writing process
- Plain language
- Grammar
- Punctuation
- Workplace writing
- Report writing
- Writing professional bios